Guides

Platforms & Migration

Webflow or WordPress: Operations, Hosting and Total Cost Compared

Webflow, WordPress or TYPO3: what hosting, licenses, maintenance and updates cost over three years. With a worked example, assumptions and sources.

  • Published:

    October 31, 2026

  • Updated:

    October 31, 2026

  • 18 min read

    Reading time

Key takeaways

  • Webflow bundles hosting and platform updates into the site plan, while with WordPress and TYPO3 servers, updates and hardening sit with you or your service provider.
  • In the openly calculated example, Webflow and WordPress end up close together over three years once both get a maintenance package, and the difference lies in the maintenance assumptions.
  • 91% of the WordPress vulnerabilities newly reported in 2025 were in plugins, so operations depend on the number and quality of extensions.
  • WordPress on your own server is the better choice if your IT runs servers anyway, requirements on location or network access apply, or you need features that Webflow doesn't provide.
  • TYPO3 pays off for large editorial teams with role models, but according to provider figures it costs significantly more to run than the other two systems.

Short answer: With Webflow, hosting, hardening and platform updates are included in the site plan. With WordPress and TYPO3, you take care of the server, PHP version, and core, plugin and extension updates yourself or through a service provider. That is why Webflow is usually more predictable to run and needs less IT time. WordPress on your own server can be the better choice if your IT runs servers anyway or location requirements apply. If you calculate over three years, you will see that the difference lies less in the license than in maintenance.

The key points at a glance:

  • Always compare five blocks: license, hosting, extensions, maintenance and cost of changes. A quote that mentions only license and hosting tells you little.
  • Webflow bills per site plan and add-on, while WordPress and TYPO3 cost no license but do cost operations.
  • With WordPress, the maintenance effort depends on the number of plugins, and with TYPO3 on major version jumps.
  • The 3-year example below is a labeled worked example with open assumptions, not a market statistic.
  • There are clear cases in which WordPress on your own server is the better choice.

Contents

What belongs to running a website

Building the site is a one-time item, while operations continue every year. For a company website that stays up for three years or longer, operations are therefore no side issue. Five blocks determine the ongoing costs:

  1. License or plan. With Webflow, the site plan plus add-ons such as multilingual support and editor access. With WordPress and TYPO3 there is no license, because both are open source. Paid themes, page builders and plugins belong here, though.
  2. Hosting. Included in the plan with Webflow. With WordPress and TYPO3 it is a separate item, from cheap shared hosting to a dedicated server.
  3. Extensions. Forms, multilingual support, SEO features, security and backup tools. With WordPress these are mostly plugins, with TYPO3 extensions, and with Webflow partly native and partly apps or third-party services.
  4. Maintenance. Applying updates, fixing errors, checking backups, watching security alerts. Who does it is the real question: your team, a service provider or the platform.
  5. Cost of changes. The time editors and developers need to change content and layouts. This block is forgotten most often and can end up larger than hosting and license combined.

The comparison is only fair if the scope of functionality is the same. A WordPress site with ten plugins and a Webflow site without add-ons can't be calculated directly against each other.

This guide covers operations. How both systems fare on load time, redirects, schema and AI visibility is covered in the guide Webflow or WordPress for SEO and AI Visibility. You can find the general system comparison in the existing blog article Webflow vs. WordPress. Here it is about money, time and responsibility in day-to-day operations.

Webflow: what the plan covers and what costs extra

Webflow bundles platform and hosting. According to the Webflow pricing page (as of October 31, 2026, prices in US dollars, billed annually, plus taxes), these site plans exist:

Plan Price per month CMS Bandwidth Other
Starter free 50 items 1 GB 2 static pages, webflow.io address only
Basic $15 no CMS 10 GB 300 static pages, unlimited form submissions
Premium $25 20,000 items, 40 collections from 50 GB, tiers up to 2.5 TB CMS plan for company websites

On top of that come items you need depending on the project:

  • Multilingual support (Localize): Essential $9 per month for 1 to 3 language versions, Advanced $29 per month for up to 10 (Webflow pricing page).
  • Access for team members: Full Seat $39, Limited Seat $15 per month. Free seats without editing rights are also available (Webflow pricing page).
  • Platform plans: Team at $2,500 per month on an annual contract, Enterprise on request (Webflow pricing page).

Two notes on how to read this. First, Webflow quotes prices in dollars. If you plan in euros, you need an exchange rate. Third-party sources give a rough euro range for Webflow plans of between €14 and €50 per month (desativ.de), but that is not an official price. Second, Webflow's plan names have changed in the past. Older guides talk about CMS and Business plans, while the site plans are currently called Starter, Basic and Premium. Check the pricing page before every budget approval.

What Webflow takes over for you in operations: hosting and delivery through the platform, SSL, the platform software itself. In its data processing terms, Webflow names an infrastructure on ISO 27001-certified AWS data centers, daily backups and a SOC 2 Type II certification (Webflow DPA). You maintain no PHP version, no server and no core update.

What remains as effort with Webflow: content, forms, tracking, consent solution, redirects and everything you connect via third-party services. Limits are also part of operations planning. The CMS in the Premium plan holds 20,000 items, which is enough for most company websites, but not for portals with hundreds of thousands of records.

WordPress: hosting, plugins and maintenance

WordPress itself costs no license. Operating costs arise elsewhere.

Hosting. Depending on provider and performance, WordPress hosting ranges between €3 and €25 per month net, according to a Hostinger guide (as of January 2026), with shared hosting at €3 to €30, VPS at €5 to €50, cloud at €7 to €65 and dedicated servers at €80 to €300 per month (Hostinger). This is a provider figure, and the range mainly shows that "hosting" is not a fixed item. A company with requirements for availability, backups and support will land toward the upper end.

Requirements. WordPress currently recommends PHP 8.3 or newer, MariaDB 10.11 or MySQL 8.0 or newer, and HTTPS. PHP 7.4 and old MySQL versions still run, but according to WordPress they are at the end of their life and can expose the site to vulnerabilities (WordPress: Requirements).

Extensions. Almost every WordPress company website uses plugins for forms, SEO, multilingual support, caching and security. Some are free, others cost money per year and site. For total cost, the license prices matter less than the maintenance effort, because every plugin is an update path and a possible vulnerability.

Security and updates. The security provider Patchstack counts around 11,334 newly reported vulnerabilities in the WordPress ecosystem for 2025, 42% more than the year before. 91% of them were in plugins and 9% in themes, and there were six in the WordPress core, all of low priority. For 46%, no patch from the developer was available at the time of publication, and about half of the high-risk vulnerabilities were exploited within 24 hours (Patchstack: State of WordPress Security 2026). The point behind this: WordPress itself is not the problem, but the amount of third-party code is. If you use few, well-maintained plugins and apply updates promptly, you reduce the risk significantly.

Maintenance. For agency maintenance, one report cites €80 to €200 per month (adfera), while another provider tiers managed WordPress maintenance from $49 to $999 per month (Seahawk Media). If you do the maintenance yourself, the same source estimates 3 to 5 hours per month. The ranges are wide because the service differs: only updates, or also monitoring, backup restoration, bug fixing and security incidents? More in the blog article What Does Website Support Cost?.

TYPO3: the special case for large editorial teams

TYPO3 rarely appears in Webflow-WordPress comparisons, but it is widespread among German-speaking mid-sized companies, corporations and public authorities. TYPO3 is also open source with no license fee. In operations, it differs from WordPress through a more structured release cycle and higher demands on know-how.

According to the roadmap, TYPO3 13.4 LTS was released on October 15, 2024, and TYPO3 14.3 LTS was planned for April 21, 2026 (TYPO3 Roadmap). For older versions there is paid Extended Support (ELTS). One provider cites about €2,500 per domain in the first year, €5,000 in the second and up to €7,500 in the third for TYPO3 versions 9 to 11 (Pragma-Code). The same provider puts a major upgrade at €10,000 to €45,000 and monolithic hosting at €150 to €600 per month. These are figures from a service provider with a vested interest in TYPO3 migrations, backed by individual cases. For a new TYPO3 build and ongoing support, there is no reliable market range.

The fair assessment is this: TYPO3 pays off if you have many editors with differentiated permissions, multiple languages, multi-tenant setups or an existing set of extensions. For a classic company website with a manageable team, operations usually cost more than the benefit justifies.

Operations comparison table

Criterion Webflow WordPress (own or rented server) TYPO3
License Site plan, with add-on items for multilingual support and access no license for the core, themes and plugins partly paid no license, ELTS for old versions is paid
Hosting included in the plan separate item, wide range separate item, €150 to €600 per month for monolithic hosting according to a provider
PHP, database, server not your concern your responsibility your responsibility
Core updates by Webflow by you or a service provider, small updates often automatic by you or a service provider, major upgrades as a project
Extensions native plus apps and third-party services plugins, main source of vulnerabilities extensions
Backups platform backs up daily, restoration in Webflow set up yourself or in the hosting package set up yourself
Everyday changes visually in the Designer and Editor depends on theme and page builder, developer often needed editors in the backend, layout via integrator
Cost of editor access seats cost per month no license per user no license per user
Limits CMS limits per plan, features only via apps or code practically no technical limit practically no technical limit
Multilingual support Localize as an add-on item plugin or multisite native in the system

The table shows the core: Webflow trades control for predictability, while WordPress and TYPO3 trade predictability for control.

Example: total cost over 3 years

Labeled worked example, not a market statistic. The figures are a model calculation with open assumptions. Your project can differ significantly. Webflow prices: webflow.com/pricing, as of October 31, 2026, in US dollars billed annually. Converted at an assumed rate of €0.90 per dollar.

Assumptions: Company website with 25 pages, 2 languages, 3 editors. We deliberately set the build at the same amount (€20,000) so that the comparison shows only operations. The order of magnitude is plausible: one source cites €12,000 to €24,000 for a compact relaunch with 10 to 25 pages (Pragma-Code). An hourly rate of €120 matches the cited agency average (tricks.de). We leave out the cost of changes, because it would be set the same for all three systems.

Scenario A: Webflow without a maintenance package, WordPress and TYPO3 with maintenance

Item per year Webflow WordPress TYPO3 Assumption / source
Premium site plan €270 ($300) €0 €0 webflow.com/pricing
Localize Essential (second language) €97 ($108) €0 €0 webflow.com/pricing
2 Limited Seats for editors €324 ($360) €0 €0 webflow.com/pricing, check seat type before use
Hosting €0 €300 (€25 per month) €1,800 (€150 per month) Hostinger, Pragma-Code
Plugins / extensions €0 €600 €300 Assumption, no market source
Maintenance €720 (6 hrs at €120) €1,800 (€150 per month) €7,200 (60 hrs at €120) Webflow and TYPO3: assumption; WordPress: middle of the €80 to €200 range per adfera
Total per year €1,411 €2,700 €9,300
Ongoing over 3 years €4,234 €8,100 €27,900
Major upgrade (once) €0 €0 €10,000 Lower bound per Pragma-Code
Build (set at the same amount) €20,000 €20,000 €20,000 Assumption
Total over 3 years €24,234 €28,100 €57,900

Scenario B: Everyone gets the same maintenance package (€150 per month)

Item over 3 years Webflow WordPress
Plan, Localize, seats €2,074 €0
Hosting €0 €900
Plugins €0 €1,800
Maintenance package €5,400 €5,400
Ongoing total €7,474 €8,100
With build (€20,000) €27,474 €28,100

Two things can be read from this. First, the difference between Webflow and WordPress in scenario B is small. It depends almost entirely on how much maintenance you plan for. If a service provider sells you a support package for both Webflow and WordPress, the cost advantage of platform maintenance largely disappears. It remains where your team really does the maintenance itself or where Webflow needs hardly any maintenance. Second, TYPO3 is significantly higher in both calculations, driven by hosting, support effort and the major upgrade. The maintenance hours for TYPO3 are an assumption, and other support models lead to other figures.

The exchange rate, the number of seats and the maintenance hours are inputs. Change them, and the result changes.

Where the result tips

Five levers swing the calculation the most:

  • Maintenance assumption. 6 hours per year for Webflow is realistic if nobody retrofits features. The more third-party services and integrations, the more maintenance.
  • Number of plugins. 5 well-maintained plugins are something different from 25. Every additional plugin increases the maintenance effort and the risk.
  • Number of editors. With Webflow, access costs money per month, while with WordPress and TYPO3 it doesn't. Having 15 people maintain content is a different calculation than having 2.
  • Languages. With Webflow you pay per language package, with WordPress one-time or annual plugin licenses, and with TYPO3 multilingual support is a core feature. As a rule of thumb for the surcharge, an industry article cites 40 to 60% of the website budget per additional language (Kolonell), but that applies to the build, not to operations.
  • Feature gaps. If Webflow lacks a feature, you need apps, third-party services or code. This item can eat up the savings on maintenance.

So calculate with your own numbers. What a maintenance contract typically includes is on the page Website Maintenance.

PHP, updates and IT effort

The most common question from IT teams: what does operations mean for us in terms of effort with PHP versions and updates?

With WordPress and TYPO3, PHP is part of operations. Every PHP version has a fixed lifecycle: two years of active support, then two years of security fixes only. According to php.net (as of October 31, 2026), security support for PHP 8.2 ends on December 31, 2026 and for PHP 8.3 on December 31, 2027. PHP 8.4 receives security updates until December 31, 2028, and PHP 8.5 until December 31, 2029. A site running on PHP 8.2 therefore needs an upgrade in a few weeks, and plugins or themes have to come along. That can be planned for, but it is work: testing, checking plugin compatibility, maintaining a staging environment, rolling out.

With Webflow, this topic doesn't exist for you. Webflow maintains the runtime environment. What you check are the features of your site, such as custom code or connected services.

The effort for an IT team can be summarized like this:

Task Webflow WordPress on your own server
Operating system and web server updates not applicable with you
PHP upgrade (every 2 to 4 years) not applicable with you, with tests
WordPress core updates by Webflow by you, small updates often automatic
Plugin and theme updates not applicable, apps separate ongoing, weekly to monthly depending on number
Backup concept by Webflow, daily backup with you
Monitoring and security alerts platform level by Webflow with you
Access rights and SSO depends on plan, Enterprise for SSO freely configurable

If your IT team already runs servers with an established update and backup process, a WordPress server is one more entry on an existing list. If it doesn't, Webflow is the smaller burden.

Data protection in operations

Data protection is not a choice between "secure" and "insecure", but between different obligations.

Webflow: Webflow Inc. is based in the USA. In its data processing terms, the company refers to EU standard contractual clauses for transfers to countries without an adequacy decision and names AWS data centers in several regions. The document doesn't say exactly where data is stored (Webflow DPA). For companies with a requirement of "servers only in Germany or the EU", this is a clear checkpoint.

WordPress on your own server: You determine the location and hold the data processing agreement with your hosting provider. In return, you are responsible for updates, logs and deletion periods.

For both: Cookie consent and tracking are a separate task. Under § 25 TDDDG (German Telecommunications Digital Services Data Protection Act), storing information on the end device generally requires consent (Laws online). Neither Webflow nor WordPress solves this on its own. You can find an overview of tools in the blog article GDPR-Compliant Website Tools. Clarify legal questions with your data protection officer or a lawyer, as this guide is no substitute for legal advice.

When WordPress on your own server is better

In these cases, WordPress on your own server is often the better choice.

  • Your IT runs servers anyway and has processes for them. Then hardly any additional costs arise, and you keep backup, monitoring and access in-house.
  • Hard requirements on location or network access apply. These include internal policies, industry requirements, closed networks or the obligation that systems run inside an intranet or behind certain firewalls. In IT-related companies and security-sensitive industries such as aviation, this is a real requirement, see Aviation.
  • You need features that go beyond a website builder. Deep integrations into internal systems, complex permission and role models, member areas or millions of records are easier to solve on WordPress with custom development.
  • The site has a very large amount of content. Webflow's CMS is limited to 20,000 items in the Premium plan, and more needs an Enterprise plan or a different architecture.
  • You already have a working WordPress setup. If plugins, editorial processes and hosting run cleanly, nothing speaks for a switch for cost reasons alone. The switch itself is a project with risks, see the CMS Migration Checklist.
  • Your team has WordPress know-how and no interest in a new system. Ramp-up time is a real cost factor.
  • You want to control the data and the infrastructure yourself, for example because of exit scenarios. Webflow sites can be moved, but that is a migration project. The page Webflow to WordPress describes what that looks like.

The common denominator: if control over infrastructure and code is a must for you, you pay for it with operating effort, and that is a legitimate decision.

When Webflow or TYPO3 fits better

Webflow fits if marketing and editorial should maintain the site independently, no IT team wants to look after servers, the site has a few dozen to a few hundred pages and you value predictable fixed costs. Typical examples are company websites in consulting, IT, industry and real estate.

TYPO3 fits if several editorial teams work with permissions, workflows and languages, a set of extensions already exists, or public authority and corporate requirements call for TYPO3. Expect higher operating costs in that case.

A hybrid solution is possible: marketing website in Webflow, product area or portal on your own infrastructure. That shifts the question from "which system" to "which parts go where".

Situation Webflow more likely WordPress more likely TYPO3 more likely
Small marketing team, no IT capacity yes only with a support package no
IT runs servers, clear update processes possible yes yes
Strict requirements on hosting location check yes yes
Large editorial team with roles and multiple tenants limited possible yes
Very large amount of content or records Enterprise needed yes yes
Predictable fixed costs important yes with package harder

How we do it

Webwavers is a Webflow Premium Partner and also builds with WordPress, TYPO3 and headless solutions. So we have a vested interest, which we state openly. That is why we advise without a preset system: in the first conversation we clarify who will maintain the site later, what requirements your IT sets and which features are needed, and then we recommend the system. According to our process page, the first conversation is non-binding, we start with an onboarding with 34 strategy questions, and at launch there is a personal training session so your team can maintain content itself. You can get a neutral assessment through platform consulting. Our implementation pages: Webflow agency and WordPress agency.

Next step: Tell us via the contact page what your IT team requires and who should maintain the site. That usually already shows which system fits.

Frequently asked questions

Is Webflow with hosting and licenses more expensive in the long run than WordPress with your own hosting?

Not inherently. In the worked example above, Webflow comes in below WordPress over three years for operations without a maintenance package, and with an identical maintenance package the two are close together. Webflow plans and access cost money on an ongoing basis, and so do WordPress hosting, plugins and maintenance. What matters is how much maintenance you plan for and which additional features you need.

Webflow or WordPress, which CMS needs less maintenance effort in day-to-day operations?

Webflow, because hosting, platform updates and hardening sit with the provider. With WordPress you have to maintain the PHP version, core, themes and plugins. The effort goes down with WordPress if you use few, well-maintained plugins, and goes up with Webflow if you connect many third-party services and custom code.

Webflow with integrated hosting or WordPress on your own server: which means less effort for our IT team with PHP versions and updates?

With Webflow, PHP maintenance disappears entirely. With WordPress on your own server, PHP upgrades, database, and core, theme and plugin updates sit with you. According to php.net, security support for PHP 8.2 ends on December 31, 2026 and for PHP 8.3 on December 31, 2027, and you have to plan for dates like these.

What is easier to make GDPR (DSGVO) compliant for a company website, Webflow or WordPress on a German server?

With WordPress on a German server, the location is easier to prove, but you carry more operating obligations. Webflow refers to standard contractual clauses and AWS data centers, but names no fixed location. You have to solve cookie consent and tracking cleanly yourself in both systems. With strict location requirements, WordPress on your own server is the safer choice.

What does a TYPO3 website cost to maintain?

There is no reliable market range for that. One provider cites €150 to €600 per month for monolithic hosting and €10,000 to €45,000 per major upgrade. Maintenance and extensions come on top. TYPO3 generally costs more to run than WordPress and Webflow.

Are there limits with Webflow that make operations more expensive?

Yes. The CMS in the Premium plan holds 20,000 items in 40 collections, bandwidth is booked in tiers, and multilingual support and additional access cost extra. For many company websites that is enough, but not for portals with a very large number of records.

When does a switch from WordPress to Webflow pay off from a cost perspective?

When operations eat up a lot of time today, plugins regularly cause problems and nobody in-house maintains WordPress with confidence. Calculate the switch as a project with one-time costs and risk (redirects, tracking, forms) and compare it with the annual savings. The steps are in the CMS Migration Checklist.

Conclusion

Operations decide the true cost of a website. Webflow takes servers, updates and hardening off your plate and makes costs predictable. WordPress on your own server gives you control and is the right choice if your IT runs servers anyway or hard requirements apply. TYPO3 pays off for large editorial teams. Calculate with your own assumptions, separate license, hosting, extensions, maintenance and cost of changes, and then decide.

Published on October 31, 2026 by Edip Kilinc, founder of Webwavers. Last updated on October 31, 2026. Webflow pricing and limit information: as of October 31, 2026, please check the provider's site before making decisions.

Sources

More guides

All guides
Chrome 3D Webwavers WChrome 3D Webwavers W

Contact

Start your next digital chapter

Request a project