ResourcesGuides

Website Maintenance

Website Maintenance: In-House or Agency? Calculator with Break-Even

Website maintenance calculator: in-house, maintenance package, freelancer on call or everything with the agency, as a market range with break-even.

  • Updated:

    October 31, 2026

  • 10 min

    Reading time

Key takeaways

  • With Webflow, in-house technical upkeep in the industry example costs around €1,540 a year (approx. 21 hours), and the break-even for a maintenance package is around €130 a month
  • In-house (around €5,050) and a package at the typical market range (around €5,150) are practically even with Webflow
  • With WordPress (around €5,750) and TYPO3 (around €9,600), in-house technical upkeep costs clearly more per year than a package
  • Hosting is not maintenance, and with Webflow hosting is included in the site plan
  • The technical hours are assumptions and the result is a market range, not a quote

Whether in-house or an agency is cheaper depends on three things: how many technical hours your system needs per year, what an internal hour really costs and how much risk you want to carry yourself. With Webflow the technical effort is small, while with WordPress and TYPO3 it rises sharply through updates, plugins and security. The calculator compares four models as a market range and shows the break-even point at which a maintenance package pays off.

Rechner

Website-Wartung: Eigenregie oder Agentur

Stunden, interne Vollkosten und Risiko-Puffer gegen Wartungspaket und Freelancer auf Abruf, als Marktspanne.

Website und Branche
Eigenregie (interne Kosten)
Externe Modelle

Industrie und Maschinenbau: Die IT hat oft die Hoheit über Systeme (Kontextfaktor 1,15), Sicherheit und Compliance wiegen schwerer (Faktor 1,10).

Eigenregie oder Agentur im Jahresvergleich

Die interne Technikpflege kostet rund 1.540 Euro pro Jahr (ca. 21 Stunden inklusive Puffer). Ein Wartungspaket rechnet sich ab etwa 130 Euro pro Monat (Break-even). Verglichen wird mit der Marktspanne für Webflow von 80 Euro bis 200 Euro pro Monat.

ModellJahreskosten, typischSpanne
Alles in Eigenregie5.050 Euro3.520 Euro bis 6.550 Euro
Technik an Agentur, Content selbst5.150 Euro3.400 Euro bis 6.950 Euro
Alles bei der Agentur6.500 Euro4.800 Euro bis 8.150 Euro
Technik per Freelancer auf Abruf, Content selbst5.100 Euro3.710 Euro bis 6.450 Euro

Bei den eingegebenen Werten ist Alles in Eigenregie rechnerisch am günstigsten. Ein Paket zur typischen Marktspanne kostet mehr als die interne Pflege, sichert aber Vertretung, Reaktionszeit und Know-how ab. Marktspanne, kein Angebot.

So setzen sich die Kosten zusammen

  • Technik intern: 1.540 Euro pro Jahr (Updates, Sicherheit, Monitoring, Fehlersuche)
  • Content intern: 3.490 Euro pro Jahr (4 Stunden pro Monat)
  • Stundenschätzungen schwanken: die Spannen rechnen mit plus oder minus 30 Prozent

Kosten für Hosting, Lizenzen und Domain fehlen bewusst, weil sie in allen Modellen anfallen. Kosten sind nicht alles: Reaktionszeit, Vertretung und Haftung zählen im Ernstfall mehr als die Differenz.

Marktspanne und Modellrechnung, kein Angebot. Alle Annahmen und Quellen stehen im Text unter dem Rechner.

How the calculator works

The calculator separates technology and content, because they can be outsourced differently.

Technology means updates, security, backups and monitoring. For this, the calculator sets base hours per year: Webflow 16, WordPress 60, TYPO3 100, headless CMS 80. For WordPress and TYPO3, 1.5 hours per plugin or extension above 10 are added. The hours are multiplied by the security and compliance factor of your industry and a risk buffer (default 20 percent) for troubleshooting and emergencies.

Internal costs are hours times the fully loaded internal cost (default €55), times a cover surcharge (15 percent for vacation and sick leave), times the context-switching factor. The context-switching factor reflects ramp-up time, and 1.3 means 30 percent extra effort.

Content means copy, images and new entries. You enter the hours per month. Content stays with you or goes to the agency at the agency hourly rate.

Four models are compared per year:

  • A, all in-house: Technology and content internally.
  • B, technology to the agency, content in-house: Maintenance package plus internal content. This is the typical split setup.
  • C, all with the agency: Package plus content hours at the agency rate.
  • D, technology via freelancer on call, content in-house: Technical hours at the hourly rate of an independent developer, as a neutral market alternative.

Break-even is the internal technical upkeep per year divided by 12. If a package comes in below it, it pays off.

Package price: If you have a quote, you enter it. Otherwise the calculator uses the market range for your system. Downtime risk: If you enter downtime costs per hour, the calculator also works out how many disruption hours to expect per model (6 in-house, 8 freelancer, 2 agency per year, assumption). Range: Internal hours fluctuate by plus or minus 30 percent, freelancer and content rates by 20 percent.

Example calculation

Beispiel: Industrie und Maschinenbau, 55 € Vollkosten, Kontextfaktor 1,15, Vertretung 15 %, Risiko-Puffer 20 %, Sicherheitsfaktor 1,10, 4 Content-Stunden pro Monat, Marktspanne fürs Paket
PostenWebflowWordPressTYPO3Headless CMS
Technikstunden pro Jahr (Basis)166010080
mit Sicherheitsfaktor und Puffer21,179,2132105,6
Interne Technikkosten pro Jahr1.540 €5.750 €9.600 €7.700 €
Break-even-Paketpreis pro Monat130 €480 €800 €640 €
Marktspanne Paket pro Monat (Annahme)80 bis 200 €80 bis 400 €200 bis 800 €150 bis 600 €
Content intern pro Jahr (4 Stunden pro Monat)3.490 €3.490 €3.490 €3.490 €
A: Alles in Eigenregie5.050 €9.250 €13.100 €11.150 €
B: Technik an Agentur, Content selbst5.150 €5.650 €8.300 €7.100 €
C: Alles bei der Agentur6.500 €6.950 €9.600 €8.400 €
D: Technik per Freelancer auf Abruf, Content selbst5.100 €9.450 €13.400 €11.400 €
Günstigstes Modell (typisch)ABBB

With Webflow, in-house (around €5,050 a year) and a package at the typical market range (around €5,150) are practically even. The break-even of around €130 a month sits in the middle of the market range for packages of €80 to €200. There, the decision comes down to risk and time, not cost. With WordPress and TYPO3, model B is clearly cheaper, because internal technical upkeep quickly costs more than €5,000 a year.

Assumptions and sources

Annahmen des Wartungsrechners mit Quelle und Status (Stand Oktober 2026). G = Quelle geprüft, A = Annahme
AnnahmeWertQuelleStatus
Wartungspaket Agentur, Webflow80 bis 200 Euro pro Monat, typisch 140 Euroadfera: Wartung durch Agentur 80 bis 200 Euro pro Monat, Freelancer 50 bis 100 Euro pro Monat. Hostinger und tricks.de nennen 35 bis 500 Euro pro Monat für KMU je nach AbgrenzungG für die Bandbreite, typischer Wert A
Wartungspaket, WordPress80 bis 400 Euro pro Monat, typisch 180 EuroSeahawk Media: Managed-Wartung in vier Stufen von 49 bis 599 US-Dollar pro Monat (Anbieter, USD)A
Wartungspaket, TYPO3 und HeadlessTYPO3 200 bis 800 Euro, Headless 150 bis 600 Euro pro MonatKeine belastbare Quelle gefunden. Pragma-Code nennt 150 bis 600 Euro pro Monat für TYPO3-Hosting, das ist keine WartungA, Lücke
Technikstunden Webflow16 pro Jahrwebflow.com/pricing: Hosting ist Teil des Site-Plans. Die Stundenzahl ist eine AnnahmeHosting G, Stunden A
Technikstunden WordPress60 pro JahrSeahawk Media: 3 bis 5 Stunden pro Monat Eigenleistung, also 36 bis 60 Stunden. Der Rechner nimmt das obere Ende. heise: Updates sind kostenlos und per Klick möglichG (Anbieterquelle), Auswahl A
Technikstunden TYPO3 und Headless100 und 80 pro Jahrheise: TYPO3-Support läuft drei Jahre, danach kostenpflichtig. Updates kosten 100 Euro bis mehrere tausend Euro. Stunden sind AnnahmeA
Stundensatz Agentur (Content)100 Euro, Spanne 80 bis 120 Euroadfera: 80 bis 120 Euro. tricks.de: im Schnitt 120 EuroG
Stundensatz Freelancer auf Abruf75 Euro, Spanne 60 bis 90 Euroadfera: 60 bis 90 Euro für Webdesign und Entwicklung, freelancermap: 80 Euro Median bei SEO. tricks.de nennt 110 bis 150 Euro für Webentwickler in DACHG für die Bandbreite, A für den Wert
Interne Vollkosten, Vertretung, Kontextfaktor, Puffer55 Euro, 15 Prozent, je Branche, 20 ProzentErfahrungswerte, bitte durch eigene Zeitbuchungen ersetzenA
Sicherheits- und Compliance-Faktor0,9 bis 1,2 je BrancheMarktplausibilitätA

Host, agency, freelancer or in-house: what is covered?

A host provides the infrastructure, while maintenance keeps the website current, secure and working. These are not the same thing.

  • Webflow: Hosting and platform upkeep are part of the site plan according to the pricing page. You do not have to update a server or a CMS core. What remains is content, forms and integrations, redirects, tracking, consent banners and the question of who responds when an integration breaks. With Webflow, a maintenance contract therefore tends to cover the work around the website.
  • WordPress: Hosting is not maintenance. According to heise, WordPress updates are free and possible with one click, but someone has to apply them, test them and roll them back if something breaks. Managed hosts take some of that off your hands depending on the plan.
  • TYPO3: Support for a major version runs three years as standard. After that, you need a major upgrade or paid extended support. Pragma-Code gives €10,000 to €45,000 for major upgrades. That is not part of ongoing maintenance and is not included in the calculator.

Checklist for a maintenance contract:

  • Are updates, backups and monitoring named individually?
  • What response time applies to disruptions, including outside office hours?
  • How many change hours are included, and what does each additional one cost?
  • Who covers when the contact person is unavailable?
  • Who acts in the event of a security incident?
  • What notice period applies, and do you get access credentials and documentation at the end?

Industries compared

The answer differs by industry. In industrial companies, control over systems often sits with IT, so the context-switching factor is low, but the compliance requirement is higher. In real estate, content costs more time than technology, because properties are maintained continuously. In trades, time is the problem: every interruption on the job site is expensive. In consulting and law firms, client data and professional secrecy raise the security factor.

Webflow-Website je Branche mit den Vorbelegungen des Rechners (typische Jahreskosten, Marktspanne fürs Paket 80 bis 200 € pro Monat)
BrancheSicherheitsfaktorKontextfaktorContent-Stunden pro MonatTechnik intern pro JahrBreak-even pro MonatA: Eigenregie gesamtB: Technik AgenturGünstigstes Modell
IT und Software11,1531.400 €120 €4.020 €4.300 €A
Industrie und Maschinenbau1,11,1541.540 €130 €5.050 €5.150 €A
Immobilien11,361.580 €130 €7.500 €7.600 €D
Energie und Nachhaltigkeit1,11,331.740 €140 €4.700 €4.640 €D
Mobilität und Luftfahrt1,21,331.890 €160 €4.850 €4.640 €B
Handwerk und Gewerbe0,91,511.640 €140 €2.780 €2.820 €D
Beratung und Kanzleien1,11,331.740 €140 €4.700 €4.640 €D

In real estate, the difference arises almost entirely in content. In trades, the freelancer model (D) comes out cheapest on paper, because the internal hour is expensive owing to the high context factor.

Limits of the calculator

  • Technical hours are assumptions. Only WordPress has a source (3 to 5 hours per month), and that source is a vendor. For consulting and law firms, an industry source is missing. Enter your own hours if you know them.
  • No hosting, no licenses: The Webflow site plan, WordPress hosting (€3 to €25 per month according to Hostinger) and the domain apply in all models.
  • No major upgrades: TYPO3 major version changes and relaunches are projects.
  • Packages differ: Two packages at the same price often handle response time, hours and liability differently.
  • Risk is hard to quantify. The calculator only includes it if you enter downtime costs per hour. The disruption hours per model are assumptions.

When you do not need an agency

If your system is small, a team member feels responsible and outages of one to two days are bearable, in-house is often the cheapest and simplest solution with Webflow. A maintenance package pays off above all when nobody internally has the time, the site is business-critical, compliance requirements exist or you run WordPress with many plugins. How to switch agencies reliably is covered in the guide switching web agencies, and what a maintenance contract should regulate in the guide maintenance contract and response time.

How we implement this

Webwavers offers maintenance and support, including for websites we did not build, after a technical check. We build websites on Webflow, WordPress, TYPO3 and headless CMS. It typically runs like this: takeover with a technical check and backup, then monthly upkeep with a status report and a check every three months. What exactly is included is described on the page maintenance and support. For a specific quote, you can reach us through the contact page.

Frequently asked questions

Is managed hosting alone enough, or do we also need a maintenance contract?

Hosting runs the infrastructure, maintenance keeps the website current. With Webflow, hosting is included in the site plan (webflow.com/pricing), but you need someone for content, integrations and disruptions. With WordPress and TYPO3, hosting alone is not enough, because updates and security sit with you or your service provider.

Maintenance contract with the agency or support through the host: what covers more with Webflow?

With Webflow, the host is Webflow itself and covers infrastructure and platform. An agency contract additionally covers what happens around the website: changes, tracking, integrations and the response to disruptions. Check whether response time and hours are stated in the contract.

Is a monthly maintenance package worth it compared with a freelancer on call?

That depends on the technical effort. With Webflow in the industry example, a package and a freelancer cost about the same per year (around €5,150 and €5,100). The difference lies in reliability: a package includes response time and cover, while a freelancer on call only if they commit to it.

Website maintenance by an agency or in-house: which is better?

With Webflow, in-house is often even on paper, and with WordPress and TYPO3 it is usually more expensive than a package. The better model is the one that fits your time and your risk. The break-even price shows the package price at which handing it off starts to pay off.

We maintain content ourselves but need help with technology and security. Which model fits?

Model B in the calculator: technology to an agency or a service provider, content stays with you. In the contract, make sure content changes are explicitly not included or only included with fixed hours.

Does a maintenance contract make more sense for a broker website than a freelancer on call?

In real estate, content is the larger cost block, because properties are maintained continuously. In the calculator (6 content hours per month), the annual costs are around €7,500, of which around €5,900 is content. A contract pays off if the property interface has to run stably.

What does maintaining a WordPress website cost per year?

Seahawk Media gives 3 to 5 hours of in-house effort per month. Calculated internally, that comes to around €5,750 a year in the calculator, and a package at the typical market range around €2,200 a year (€180 a month), without content and without hosting.

Sources

Webwavers 3D-W aus ChromWebwavers 3D-W aus Chrom

Contact

Start your next digital chapter

Request a project